A great starting point for any type of research. A multi-disciplinary, full-text database designed specifically for academic institutions. This scholarly collection provides full-text journal coverage for nearly all academic areas of study - including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, etc. and nearly 4,000 full-text scholarly publications.
Access more than 14,000 pro/con essays, over 5,000 topic overviews, 5 million periodical articles, 6,000 statistical tables, charts, and graphs. Also includes images, podcasts, and court case overviews.
A good starting point for research on any topic. Provides access to over 3,600 full-text journals on topics including: the arts, business, education, health and medical, humanities, law, military, multicultural studies, psychology, sciences, social sciences, and women's studies.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The Biography Reference Source companion eBook subscription includes content on several popular and important figures in business, film, history, music, politics, sports, and more. EBSCO's Nonfiction Collection is a cross-curricular database providing abstracts and searchable full-text for popular nonfiction books.
eBook titles covering a broad range of general health topics, including disease such as cancer and diabetes; weight management and exercise; allergies; senior care; social emotional health; developmental disorders; and natural health.
A multidisciplinary collection of eBooks offering access to titles on various topics, without DRM (digital rights management) restrictions, created in cooperation with university presses and scholarly publishers in the Open Access model.
Accessible Archives has moved to History Commons. VU's subscription includes full-text access to Vincennes and regional newspapers scanned from the Lewis Historical Library collection.
MAS Reference eBook Collection is a full-text database of popular magazines, reference books and primary sources covering many subjects, including history, science and health.
This ebook reference collection offers a rich selection of eBook titles covering a broad range of general reference subjects. Topics include biography, history, careers, cooking, literature, genealogy, health, parenting, personal finance, politics, architecture, science, current events, social-emotional health, sports, and travel.
Healthcare providers can equip their clinicians with current, rapid, reliable insights at the point of care with clinical decision support solutions from Micromedex.
Designed for elementary school libraries, Primary Search is a full-text database providing popular children’s magazines, easy-to-read encyclopedic entries and a vast image collection. Students can learn about a variety of topics, including endangered species, famous musicians, fitness and space exploration.
The Small Business Reference eBook Collection contains reference books from top educational publishers and presses. This encompasses a rich selection of titles centered on sustainable and ethical business practices for small businesses.
